Valspar Championship: How to watch, streaming, preview, tee times, and more


Five of the top 20 players in the Official World Golf Rankings (OWGR) are in the field at this week’s Valspar Championship, as American Taylor Moore looks to defend his title.

Xander Schauffele and Brian Harman, fresh off their runner-up finishes at The Players, are among those in the field on the Copperhead Course at Innisbrook.

Schauffele last played in this event in 2022, tying for 12th. Harman, meanwhile, has played in this event nine times, struggling to find any success.

Keegan Bradley, Sam Burns, and Spieth are also in the field, as are Justin Thomas, Lucas Glover, and Min Woo Lee.

Like PGA National, Bay Hill, and TPC Sawgrass, the Copperhead Courses poses a real challenge. The “Snake Pit,” the 16th, 17th, and 18th holes, stumps players every year, proving to be one of the most challenging closing stretches seen anywhere on the PGA Tour.

Moore won last year’s event at 10-under. His birdie on the 16th hole helped him win by a stroke while others, like Spieth, stumbled around him.

PGA Tour, Valspar Championship

The statue that welcomes players to “The Snake Pit” on the Copperhead Course at Innisbrook.
Photo by Sam Greenwood/Getty Images

Valspar Championship:

Where: Innisbrook Resort, The Copperhead Course (Par-71 7,340 yards)

When: March 21-24

Purse: $8,400,000 / $1,512,000

FedEx Cup Points: 500

Defending Champion: Taylor Moore

How to Watch the Valspar Championship:

With March Madness now in full swing, NBC and Golf Channel will continue its coverage of the Florida Swing this week:

Thursday, March. 14: 2-6 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Friday, March 15: 2-6 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Saturday, March 16: 1-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel), 2-6 p.m. ET (NBC)

Sunday, March 17: 1-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel), 2-6 p.m. ET (NBC)

Taylor Moore, PGA Tour, Valspar Championship

Taylor Moore poses with the trophy after winning the Valspar Championship.
Photo by Douglas P. DeFelice/Getty Images

How to Stream the Valspar Championship:

Peacock will simulcast Golf Channel’s broadcasts during all four rounds. Coverage can be streamed on Peacock here.

Additionally, ESPN+ will air PGA Tour Live’s main feed of the Valspar Championship starting at 7:30 a.m. ET on Thursday and Friday. On Saturday and Sunday, PGA Tour Live begins at 7:45 a.m. ET.

Moreover, ESPN+ will broadcast the morning waves, air marquee groups, and provide coverage of featured holes.

The complete streams and air times for its main feed are as follows:

Thursday, March 21:

Stream 1: Main Feed (7:30 a.m.-2 p.m. ET); Featured Group (2-6 p.m. ET)

Stream 2: Marquee Group (8:30 a.m.-2 p.m. ET); Featured Group (2-6 p.m.)

Stream 3: Featured Group (8:15 a.m.-2 p.m. ET); Featured Hole (2-6 p.m.)

Stream 4: Featured Holes (8:15 a.m.- 6 p.m. ET)

Friday, March 22:

Stream 1: Main Feed (7:30 a.m.-2 p.m. ET); Featured Group (2-6 p.m. ET)

Stream 2: Marquee Group (8:30 a.m.-2 p.m. ET); Featured Group (2-6 p.m.)

Stream 3: Featured Group (8:15 a.m.-2 p.m. ET); Featured Hole (2-6 p.m.)

Stream 4: Featured Holes (8:15 a.m.- 6 p.m. ET)

PGA Tour, The Genesis Invitational

A PGA Tour Live television truck.
Photo by Ben Jared/PGA Tour via Getty Images

Saturday, March 23:

Stream 1: Main Feed (7:45 a.m.-1 p.m. ET); Featured Group (1-6 p.m. ET)

Stream 2: Marquee Group (8:45 a.m.-1 p.m. ET); Featured Group (1-6 p.m.)

Stream 3: Featured Group (8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. ET); Featured Hole (1-6 p.m.)

Stream 4: Featured Holes (8:30 a.m.- 6 p.m. ET)

Saturday, March 24:

Stream 1: Main Feed (7:45 a.m.-1 p.m. ET); Featured Group (1-6 p.m. ET)

Stream 2: Marquee Group (8:45 a.m.-1 p.m. ET); Featured Group (1-6 p.m.)

Stream 3: Featured Group (8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. ET); Featured Hole (1-6 p.m.)

Stream 4: Featured Holes (8:30 a.m.- 6 p.m. ET)

Valspar Championship Round 1 Tee Times (ET):

No. 1 Tee:

7:35 a.m. — Garrick Higgo, Matt NeSmith, Ben Griffin

7:46 a.m. — Tyler Duncan, S.H. Kim, Scott Gutschewski

7:57 a.m. — Jhonattan Vegas, Kevin Yu, Harry Hall

8:08 a.m. — Davis Riley, Nick Hardy, Webb Simpson

8:19 a.m. — Stewart Cink, Daniel Berger, Francesco Molinari

8:30 a.m. — Seamus Power, J.J. Spaun, Scott Stallings

8:41 a.m. — Camilo Villegas, Adam Svensson, Patrick Rodgers

8:52 a.m. — Michael Kim, Joseph Bramlett, Callum Tarren

9:03 a.m. — Kevin Tway, Aaron Baddeley, Hayden Buckley

9:14 a.m. — Ben Martin, Roger Sloan, Vince Whaley

9:25 a.m. — Nicholas Lindheim, Chris Gotterup, Raul Pereda

9:36 a.m. — Jimmy Stanger, Pierceson Coody, Norman Xiong

9:47 a.m. — David Bradshaw, Greg Koch

12:50 p.m. — Aaron Rai, Thomas Detry, Ryan Fox

1:01 p.m. — Joel Dahmen, Taylor Pendrith, Greyson Sigg

1:12 p.m. — Peter Malnati, Doug Ghim, Min Woo Lee

1:23 p.m. — Brian Harman, Taylor Moore, Xander Schauffele

1:34 p.m. — Nick Taylor, Keegan Bradley, Jordan Spieth

1:45 p.m. — Brice Garnett, Akshay Bhatia, Billy Horschel

1:56 p.m. — J.B. Holmes, Adam Hadwin, Zach Johnson

2:07 p.m. — Maverick McNealy, David Lipsky, Carson Young

2:18 p.m. — Troy Merritt, Dylan Wu, Ben Taylor

2:29 p.m. — Ryo Hisatsune, Erik Barnes, Ryan McCormick

2:40 p.m. — Alexander Björk, Mac Meissner, Blaine Hale, Jr.

2:51 p.m. — Harrison Endycott, Alejandro Tosti, Joe Highsmith

3:02 p.m. — Hayden Springer, Kevin Doughtery, Kevin Aylwin

No. 10 Tee:

7:40 a.m. — Luke Donald, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Sam Stevens

7:51 a.m. — Bronson Burgoon, Robby Shelton, Justin Suh

8:02 a.m. — Bud Cauley, Sam Ryder, Eric Cole

8:13 a.m. — Sam Burns, Justin Thomas, Sungjae Im

8:24 a.m. — Sepp Straka, Tony Finau, Cameron Young

8:35 a.m. — Brendon Todd, Gary Woodland, Adam Schenk

8:46 a.m. — Nico Echavarria, Mackenzie Hughes, Cameron Champ

8:57 a.m. — Keith Mitchell, Zac Blair, Davis Thompson

9:08 a.m. — Alex Smalley, Matti Schmid, Ben Kohles

9:19 a.m. — Rafael Campos, Max Greyserman, Ricky Castillo

9:30 a.m. — Victor Perez, Chan Kim, Jorge Campillo

9:41 a.m. — Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Rico Hoey, Fred Biondi

9:52 a.m. — Trace Crowe, Tom Whitney, Evan Harmeling

12:45 p.m. — Chesson Hadley, Josh Teater, Tyson Alexander

12:56 p.m. — Austin Cook, Beau Hossler, Justin Lower

1:07 p.m. — Richy Werenski, Kevin Streelman, Carl Yuan

1:18 p.m. — Matt Wallace, Chez Reavie, Kevin Kisner

1:29 p.m. — Lee Hodges, Chad Ramey, Ryan Brehm

1:40 p.m. — Lucas Glover, K.H. Lee, Aaron Wise

1:51 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, Brandt Snedeker, Andrew Putnam

2:02 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, Taylor Montgomery, Andrew Novak

2:13 p.m. — Ryan Palmer, Ryan Moore, Sami Valimaki

2:24 p.m. — David Skinns, Jacob Bridgeman, Wilson Furr

2:35 p.m. — Robert MacIntyre, Chandler Phillips, Kevin Roy

2:46 p.m. — Thorbjørn Olesen, Ben Silverman, Patrick Fishburn

2:57 p.m. — Paul Barjon, Parker Coody, Nick Gabrelcik (a)

Valspar Championship Round 2 Tee Times (ET):

No. 1 Tee:

7:35 a.m. — Chesson Hadley, Josh Teater, Tyson Alexander

7:46 a.m. — Austin Cook, Beau Hossler, Justin Lower

7:57 a.m. — Richy Werenski, Kevin Streelman, Carl Yuan

8:08 a.m. — Matt Wallace, Chez Reavie, Kevin Kisner

8:19 a.m. — Lee Hodges, Chad Ramey, Ryan Brehm

8:30 a.m. — Lucas Glover, K.H. Lee, Aaron Wise

8:41 a.m. — Matt Kuchar, Brandt Snedeker, Andrew Putnam

8:52 a.m. — Charley Hoffman, Taylor Montgomery, Andrew Novak

9:03 a.m. — Ryan Palmer, Ryan Moore, Sami Valimaki

9:14 a.m. — David Skinns, Jacob Bridgeman, Wilson Furr

9:25 a.m. — Robert MacIntyre, Chandler Phillips, Kevin Roy

9:36 a.m. — Thorbjørn Olesen, Ben Silverman, Patrick Fishburn

9:47 a.m. — Paul Barjon, Parker Coody, Nick Gabrelcik (a)

12:50 p.m. — Luke Donald, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Sam Stevens

1:01 p.m. — Bronson Burgoon, Robby Shelton, Justin Suh

1:12 p.m. — Bud Cauley, Sam Ryder, Eric Cole

1:23 p.m. — Sam Burns, Justin Thomas, Sungjae Im

1:34 p.m. — Sepp Straka, Tony Finau, Cameron Young

1:45 p.m. — Brendon Todd, Gary Woodland, Adam Schenk

1:56 p.m. — Nico Echavarria, Mackenzie Hughes, Cameron Champ

2:07 p.m. — Keith Mitchell, Zac Blair, Davis Thompson

2:18 p.m. — Alex Smalley, Matti Schmid, Ben Kohles

2:29 p.m. — Rafael Campos, Max Greyserman, Ricky Castillo

2:40 p.m. — Victor Perez, Chan Kim, Jorge Campillo

2:51 p.m. — Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Rico Hoey, Fred Biondi

3:02 p.m. — Trace Crowe, Tom Whitney, Evan Harmeling

No. 10 Tee:

7:40 a.m. — Aaron Rai, Thomas Detry, Ryan Fox

7:51 a.m. — Joel Dahmen, Taylor Pendrith, Greyson Sigg

8:02 a.m. — Peter Malnati, Doug Ghim, Min Woo Lee

8:13 a.m. — Brian Harman, Taylor Moore, Xander Schauffele

8:24 a.m. — Nick Taylor, Keegan Bradley, Jordan Spieth

8:35 a.m. — Brice Garnett, Akshay Bhatia, Billy Horschel

8:46 a.m. — J.B. Holmes, Adam Hadwin, Zach Johnson

8:57 a.m. — Maverick McNealy, David Lipsky, Carson Young

9:08 a.m. — Troy Merritt, Dylan Wu, Ben Taylor

9:19 a.m. — Ryo Hisatsune, Erik Barnes, Ryan McCormick

9:30 a.m. — Alexander Björk, Mac Meissner, Blaine Hale, Jr.

9:41 a.m. — Harrison Endycott, Alejandro Tosti, Joe Highsmith

9:52 a.m. — Hayden Springer, Kevin Doughtery, Kevin Aylwin

12:45 p.m. — Garrick Higgo, Matt NeSmith, Ben Griffin

12:56 p.m. — Tyler Duncan, S.H. Kim, Scott Gutschewski

1:07 p.m. — Jhonattan Vegas, Kevin Yu, Harry Hall

1:18 p.m. — Davis Riley, Nick Hardy, Webb Simpson

1:29 p.m. — Stewart Cink, Daniel Berger, Francesco Molinari

1:40 p.m. — Seamus Power, J.J. Spaun, Scott Stallings

1:51 p.m. — Camilo Villegas, Adam Svensson, Patrick Rodgers

2:02 p.m. — Michael Kim, Joseph Bramlett, Callum Tarren

2:13 p.m. — Kevin Tway, Aaron Baddeley, Hayden Buckley

2:24 p.m. — Ben Martin, Roger Sloan, Vince Whaley

2:35 p.m. — Nicholas Lindheim, Chris Gotterup, Raul Pereda

2:46 p.m. — Jimmy Stanger, Pierceson Coody, Norman Xiong

2:57 p.m. — David Bradshaw, Greg Koch

Jack Milko is a golf staff writer for SB Nation’s Playing Through. Be sure to check out @_PlayingThrough for more golf coverage. You can follow him on Twitter @jack_milko as well.





Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top